Results – 2021

The racing weekend is complete and the results are available here

The Conwy River Festival 2021 racing results were as follows:

Class 1

Race 1

PlaceSailHcapBoat NameHelmLapsFinishCorrectedPointsSeries
11270.888No DramasArthur Davies112:51:001:11:5611
2GBR 5123L0.940MahaloMary Goudge112:57:121:21:5822
3GBR 9667R0.931TalarisDavid Parkman113:23:381:45:4833
DNC9368T1.045North StarCris Miles55
Race officer was David Rowlands
Wind speed was 3 to 6 kts, direction NW

Race 2

PlaceSailHcapBoat NameHelmLapsFinishCorrectedPointsSeries
19368T1.045North StarCris Miles213:37:352:29:0016
21270.888No DramasArthur Davies113:08:033:20:4723
3GBR 5123L0.940MahaloMary Goudge113:24:404:03:4635
4GBR 9667R0.931TalarisDavid Parkman113:52:354:53:2547
Race officer was David Rowlands
Wind speed was 0 to 6 kts, direction N

Overall

PlaceSailHcapBoat NameHelmRace 1Race 2Overall
11270.888No DramasArthur Davies123
2GBR 5123L0.940MahaloMary Goudge235
39368T1.045North StarCris Miles5/DNC16
4GBR 9667R0.931TalarisDavid Parkman347
There are 2 races scheduled in this series.
2 races have been sailed.
2 races have been counted.

Class 2

Race 1

PlaceSailHcapBoat NameHelmLapsFinishCorrectedPointsSeries
1N/A0.923AnnicaTrevor Wilson113:01:241:24:2211
22139C0.906Free WillStephen Gorst113:07:401:28:2922
34430.900PiscesKen Young113:11:421:31:3233
Race officer was David Rowlands
Wind speed was 3 to 6 kts, direction NW

Race 2

PlaceSailHcapBoat NameHelmLapsFinishCorrectedPointsSeries
14430.900PiscesKen Young113:01:241:24:2214
22139C0.906Free WillStephen Gorst113:07:401:28:2924
DNCN/A0.923AnnicaTrevor Wilson45
Race officer was David Rowlands
Wind speed was 0 to 6 kts, direction N

Overall

PlaceSailHcapBoat NameHelmRace 1Race 2Overall
14430.900PiscesKen Young314
22139C0.906Free WillStephen Gorst224
3N/A0.923AnnicaTrevor Wilson14/DNC5
There are 2 races scheduled in this series.
2 races have been sailed.
2 races have been counted.

Nobbys, Gaffers and Classics

Race 1 and Overall (Race 2 Abandoned)

PlaceSailHcapBoat NameHelmFinishCorrectedPointsSeries
1N/A1.000ComradesBob Angell12:58:581:22:5811
2N/A1.000MeanderPeter Hennessey13:07:351:31:3522
Race officer was David Rowlands
Wind speed was 3 to 6 kts, direction NW

Class 3

Race 1

PlaceBoat NameHelmFinishPointsSeries
1GwalchMichael Leahy12:17:4211
2My CloudJohn Broadhead12:27:1322
DNCAlysADR Coakley44
Race officer was Richard Stagg

Race 2

PlaceBoat NameHelmPointsSeries
1My CloudJohn Broadhead13
DSQAlysADR Coakley37
DNCGwalchMichael Leahy45
Race officer was Richard Stagg

Overall

PlaceBoat NameHelmRace 1Race 2Overall
1My CloudJohn Broadhead213
2GwalchMichael Leahy14/DNC5
3AlysADR Coakley4/DNC3/DSQ7
There are 2 races scheduled in this series.
2 races have been sailed.
2 races have been counted.

COD

Race 2 and Overall (Race 1 Abandoned)

PlaceBoat NameHelmPoints
1Margaret IIDavid Warden-Owen1
2KathleenIan Johnson2
3MercuryColin Lee3
4MinniPaul Singleton4
5GwalchMichael Leahy5
6Swn-y-DonJohn Eckett6
7SeiriolKit Edwards7
Race officer was Richard Stagg